How to Apply for your Visa: Robert Morris University How to Apply for your Visa | Robert Morris University

Global Engagement

Helpful Hints for All Visa Seekers

Be aware that wait times can vary dramitically by country, or even region within a country. Check the Department of State for your consulate's current wait time and plan accordingly.

Allow yourself no less than 6 weeks to get your visa before you are scheduled to arrive in the U.S.
The consulate officer will ask you questions to determine your intent to return home and to prove that you have adequate funds. Answer truthfully only the questions asked to you, and be sure to bring orginal documents. Remember, only you can convince the U.S. Consulate that you should be issued a student visa.

F-1 Visa (Degree-seeking Students)

You must first obtain your I-20 from the Center for Global Engagement

Complete your I-901 Form
Pay
 the I-901 SEVIS Fee. Be sure to print and keep the receipt!
Make
 an appointment with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate.
Complete an F-1 visa application.
Take the following items with you to your visa appointment:
1. I-20 Form
2. Receipt of Payment for the I-901 SEVIS Fee
3. Original Financial Documents
4. RMU Acceptance Letter
5. Scholarship Letter(s)
6. Undergraduate Students Only: TOEFL, IELTS or SAT Verbal scores
7. Graduate Students Only: GMAT or GRE scores depending on program
8. Any other document the Consular requests

J-1 Visa (Exchange Students and Scholars)

Wait for your welcome package, it will contain your DS-2019 form.
Complete
 your I-901 Form.
Pay
 the I-901 SEVIS Fee. Be sure to print the receipt!
Make
 an appointment with the nearest  U.S. Embassy or Consulate.
Complete
a J-1 visa application.
Take
the following items with you to your visa appointment:
1. DS-2019 Form
2. Receipt of Payment for the I-901 SEVIS Fee
3. RMU Acceptance Letter
4. Original Financial Documents
5. Any other documents the Consulate requests