President's Council: Robert Morris University President's Council | Robert Morris University

Support RMU

RMU4MarchlenAlcoaGiving

When you believe in something strongly, you can't help but want to be a part of it in some way. The members of the President's Council feel this way about Robert Morris University, and they set a valuable example for others to share in this vision.

The President's Council consists of members of the RMU family who have made a gift of $1,000 or more to the university during the previous fiscal year. Gifts are directed to virtually every area within the university—academic programs, educational resources, faculty development, capital projects, student research grants, scholarship support, and endowment growth. For just a little over $83 dollars a month, President's Council members know that they are part of something that changes the lives of our students and has a ripple effect on the region as a whole.

Benefits of Membership

As a member of RMU's President's Council, in addition to providing a quality education to our students, you're also part of an exclusive club with many worthwhile benefits. Each December, the annual President’s Council Dinner honors that year's contributors, as well as students and alumni who have shown exemplary service to the university. This year we had the special privilege of hearing from both President-Elect Christopher B. Howard and Interim President and Provost David L. Jamison.

 

During the dinner, RMU's Heritage Award is presented to an alum for distinguished service and accomplishment in any field of human endeavor that brings honor to the recipient and the university.The Rising Star Award is presented to a graduating senior who demonstrates academic success, individuality, determination, passion, and potential in his or her field of study.

RMU PC Dinner

Other benefits include:

  • CEO Lecture Series
  • International and national trips
  • President's Insider newsletter
  • Listing in the RMU Honor Roll of Donors
  • RMU/Manchester Craftsmen's Guild Summer Jazz series

Annual giving has the greatest impact on our students and our campus. When you choose to give annually at the President's Council level, you’re making an investment in the future prosperity and growth of our region, which, in turn, has a positive impact on the community at large.

    You're changing someone’s life is by giving them the gift of opportunity.

    For information on how you can join the President's Council, please contact Jennifer C. Young, director of Annual Giving, at youngj@rmu.edu or (412) 397-5452 or give now online.

    Ways You Can Support RMU

    Click to see the Presidents Council Fiscal Year 2014-15

    President's Council Fiscal Year 2015-16 (as of May 31, 2016):  If your name is missing from this list, please let us know so we can correct the error immediately. Contact Jennifer C. Young, director of Annual Giving, at youngj@rmu.edu or (412) 397-5452.  Please note that RMU's fiscal year is June 1 to May 31.

    Jesse G. Anderson '05
    Joe Angelelli
    Lynn K. '83 & Richard E. '83 Archer
    Fahad Ali A. Alkhalifa M'13
    Thomasine I. Alvarez '61
    Lorrie & Kevin Amadio
    Ted Arneault
    Leonard A. Asimow
    Erik D. Atman '10
    J. Michael Baker '91
    Janet L. Balentine '76
    Leroy M. Ball M'97
    Jay Banaszak
    John & Mary Banaszak
    Richard A. Barcelona '71
    Susan L. Barnes-Camp '81
    Janice G. Barone M'84
    ReShelle L. Barrett '91
    Lisa & John B. '82 Bartling
    Diane M. Barton '90
    Christopher Battistone '91
    Leonard C. Bayich '71
    Dennis Beaulieu
    William R. Beaver
    Wendy & Wayne Beckemeyer
    Harry W. Behling '90
    George M. Beidler '74
    Robert K. Bell '14
    Jeff '77 & Beth Bergman
    James & Mary Pat Bernauer
    Charles J. Betters
    Ross Bianco
    Ralph Bincarowsky '71
    Neal F. Binstock
    Angela & Michael Bires
    Paul B. Block M'87
    Joshua P. Blum '13 M'13
    Henry J. Mulraney '80 & Marie H. Bocchicchio-Mulraney '81
    David J. Boguslawski
    Michael D. Boylan '12 M'13
    Christine W. Branstad '70
    David B. Brauer M'09
    Timothy C. Braun '79
    Lynda J. Davidson & Scott E. Branvold
    Brittany L. Breeze '04
    James E. '71 & Ellen G. '69 Brehove
    Dave Brekosky
    Chuck & Jill Brodbeck
    James & Suzanne Broadhurst
    Jeffrey & Sheryl Broadhurst
    John E. '75 & Ruth Brown
    Lori E. Brown
    Thomas M. '10 M'15 & Megan L. '08 M'11 Brown
    Lois D. Bryan M'00 D'06
    Denis A. '71 & Shelia A '93 Burke
    Sal Buscaglia
    Heidi L. Bushko '01
    Scott A. Byers '87
    Jay & Anita Carson
    Mackenzie D. Carson '12
    John Stanton Carson, Jr.
    James E. Cashman
    Robert Cameron
    Pamela Campbell
    Michael Chambliss
    John Chaump
    James F. Chiaramonte '10
    Robert '77 & Donna Connolly
    William & Laura Conrow
    Kenneth G. Costanza '84
    Renee T. Cavalovitch '01
    Adam T. Claus
    Gary R. '74 & Jo Ann '73 Claus
    Carrie L. Coghill '08
    Michele T. Cole
    Craig S. Coleman
    Sam Covelli
    Judith & William Coll
    Beth Corbelli Ryan
    James & Carol Crawford
    Daria Crawley
    Steven W. Cummings '81 M'94
    Deborah M'86 & Paul Cunningham*
    H. Scott & Sally Cunningham
    Joseph S. D'Amico '86
    Scott E. Branvold & Lynda J. Davidson
    Cynthia '66 & Edward J. Debartolo
    Vincent & Denise Degiaimo
    John M. Deignan
    Gregory & Polly Dell'Omo M'12
    Armand Dellovade
    Mark Desmond
    Anne Nemer Dhanda
    Rebecca M. '99 M'02 & Timothy J. '06 Diana
    Samuel E. DiCicco, Jr. & Marzia Cozzolino-DiCicco
    Margaret E. Dicuccio
    Dieter Home Construction, Inc.
    Michael DiLauro
    H. W. Doring '77
    Carl R. Dudeck '81
    Lee F. Eberly '68
    Ronda A. Edkins '94
    Lawrence J. Eiben '72
    Keith A. Egyed
    Terry Engel
    Nadine C. & Edward Englert
    Carl E. '83 & Diana M. '83 Erhart
    Mark R. Exler '88
    Lyle Eugene & Janet L. Farison
    Michael J. Farrell '63
    Ross E. Fazio
    Lewis J. Fernandez '74
    Kyle Fisher & Molly Fisher Morabito
    Daniel M. Fitzpatrick '86
    David Fitzsimmons
    Frank R. Flanegin
    Kimberly Tillotson Fleming
    Robert J. Fogle '10
    James Foltz
    Richard J. '70 & Mary Ellen Fonte
    Stephen & Jennifer M'08 Foreman
    Robert S. Frederick '61
    Anthony R. Frick '57
    Peter & Eva Friedman
    Ronald W. Frisch '71
    Diana L. '82 & Roger Froats
    Justin D. Fruehauf '11
    Welling W.'63 M'05 & Marise Fruehauf
    Robert C. Funderlich '82
    Joe Gallo
    Martin P. & Maria Galosi
    Ruth '78 & Alan Garfinkel
    Ken Gargaro
    Thomas H. Garrubba '94 M'03
    Marshall & Meryl Garvin
    Gregory G. Gasparich '91
    Shawn Gatto
    Mary C. Gerard M'05
    Erik Gerard
    Ronita & Craig Giles
    Harvey N. & Wendy Gillis
    John T. Goddin '83
    David & Marcia Gordon
    Norman '67 & Patricia Gottschalk
    Tammy Gowers
    Michael Geiger
    Dawn M. '95 & George M. '94 Geregach
    Jada S. Grandy '00  M'04
    Vic S. Gregovits '86
    Robert J. Grossman '84
    Jackie & George Grillon
    Richard L. Grivas '04
    Jeffery K. & Gerry L. Guiler
    Deborah A. Desjardins & Michael Gunzenhauser
    Ann Haines & Betsy Haines
    Jacquelyn Haller
    Kimberley & Theodore Hammer
    Timothy J. Hammer '83
    Shawn P. Hanlon M'00
    David J. Hanson
    Phillip J. Harold
    Robb Harris
    Dale F. '71 & Diane Harrison
    Richard J. '78 & Scheryl C. Harshman
    Tom & Nell Tabor Hartley
    Traci A '96 & Jason R. '96 Hayes
    Ruth L. Haynam
    Gregory & Susan Hellier
    Eric T. '99 M'06 & Stephanie '98 Hendershot
    Christine L. Henney '81
    Brenda Henwood
    Barry & Mary Lou Himmel
    Alexander Hinsey
    Charles I. & Nancy J. Homan
    Adora D. Holstein
    Christine Holtz
    Peter and Cindy Holway
    Victoria L. Hoover '95
    Michael S.'92 & Lisa B. '91 Hough
    Christopher & Barbara Howard
    Valerie M. & Matthew Howard
    Zach Hraber
    Thomas A. '84 & Carol Hunley
    Donald & Carol Inman
    John G. M'96 D'02 & Janice Inman
    Scott A Irlbacher
    Derya A. & Gary J. Jacobs
    Jack & Libby Jacobs
    William Jackey
    David L. & Sue A. Jamison
    D. Michael Jamison M'95
    Joan M. Jandrasits '74
    Michael J. '09 & Casey L. Jandrasits
    Dennis & Sissy Jochmann
    Warner & Jennifer Johnson
    David Jones
    Linda F. Jory '79
    Mary Kapetanovich '85
    Maria & Alex Kalevitch
    Ersem Karadag
    Suzan E. Kardong-Edgren
    Jon Kasunic
    Kirk J. Kaszak '83
    Barbara J. Levine & David Kaufer
    Judith A. Kaufmann
    Linda J. Kavanaugh
    Maureen & Scott M'00 Keefer
    Thomas W. M'88 & Pamela Keeler
    Michael Kelly
    Nancy DiRenno Kelly '72
    Dan & Mary Lou Kiener
    Rich J. Killian '89
    Timothy & Christy Kirsch
    Stephen W. '82 & Linda Klemash
    Joseph & Annie Kleynjans
    Tyson Klukan '15 M'15

     

     


    (*) Deceased

    Frederick & Christine Kohun
    Robert Y. & Susan Kopf
    David M. Kopp '91
    Beatrice & Scott Kunka
    David J.'79 M'86 & Annamarie Lancia
    Lauren M. Lancia '09
    Thomas LandauDawn Lane
    Karen L. Larrimer
    Kevin J. Larkin '77
    Margaret Larkins-Pettigrew 
    Kellie L. M'97 & Kevin Laurenzi
    AnnMarie M. LeBlanc
    Harry E. Leckemby '87
    Charles Lenzner 
    Gwen Lewis
    Mark P. Leyenaar '02
    Jerry Lindsley
    Eric P. M'99 & Lynn Linn
    Jeff & Joanna Listwak
    Patrick & Joyce Litzinger
    Russell Livingston
    Kevin G. Lloyd '84
    Robert J. '03 & Emily E. '04 Locke
    Daniel B. Long '82
    Chris Loughner
    Lisa Jepsen-Lozano
    Doug J. Lynn '93
    Douglas '74 & Carol M'88 MacPhail
    Jack Maher
    Dawn Maida
    David R. Majka & Constance L. Eads
    David J. & Nancy S. Malone
    Dean R. Manna
    L. Thomas M'80 & Judith Breedlove M'87 Marchlen
    Ralph J. Martin
    Samuel J. Mastovich '95 M'98
    Brian Mathews
    Deborah McBride '80
    Patrick J. McCann '78
    McCarl's Services, Inc.
    Tom McConnell
    Robert W. '91 & Dana McCuteon
    Donna S. McDermott M'11
    Lawrence F. McGuire '00
    Kate McKenzie M'09 D'12
    Mike McMullen
    Barbara & William McNees
    James McRickard '79
    Richard L. Metzer D'10
    John & Janelle Meyer
    Melissa M'01 & Michael Micco
    John & Julianne M'02 Michalenko
    Joe Miller
    Jeff & Marybeth Millet 
    Matthew '99 & Kelly Millet
    Richard J. Mills '93
    Mark H. '82 & Gina Mishler
    Norman F. '74 & Peggy Mitry
    Frank A.'72 & Gayle M. Molinero
    Douglass Moore
    Timothy & Carrie Moore
    Arlinda Moriarty '03
    Ellie Moricz
    Dean & Andrea Mosites
    Shea Murtaugh
    Ryan Nemes
    William R. Newlin
    Romel Nicholas
    Edward A. Nicholson, Ph.D.
    Joseph W. '70 & Judith Nocito
    Kathleen M. '81 & Morgan K. '82 O'Brien
    Matthew O'Brien
    Yildirim & Ferda Omurtag
    Kolia & Susan O'Connor
    Connie O'Doherty
    Paul & Peggy Outon
    Frank & Janine Pantely
    Cindy W. Pastin '97
    Mary Ann Paullet
    Karen L. Paullet '02 M'05 D'09
    Patricia Paullet
    Mark S. '82 & Debra Pallone
    Diane Leonard Pearson '85
    Dewitt M. Peart '81
    Bob & Jan Peirce
    Gloria J. Peplow '93
    Christopher Peterson
    Chris Petty
    Norbert K. Pietrzak
    Mark Popovich '86
    Jonathan M'11 & Maggi Potts
    Justin C. Powers '08
    William Priatko
    Jarrod Prugar '13
    Yasmin Purohit
    Ann Cibulas Puskaric M'81
    Brian P. Quaranta '00
    Robert G. Radermacher '80
    Bennett & Mary Ann Rafoth
    Denise Ramponi
    Lauren Rauscher
    William J. Recker '76
    Bonnie C. Reed '66
    Diana L.'85 M'00 D'06 & William F. Repack
    Sheldon Reynolds '14
    Jerry J. Ritzert '93
    Brian '91 & Elizabeth Della Penna '90 Rizor
    Mary Ellen '86 & Paul M. '88 Rizzo
    Anthony G. Robins
    Rebecca E. Rocheford '04
    James C. Roddey
    Edward H. Roeber '65
    Christine M. M'00 & Jeffrey Rohde
    Perry F. & Teri Roofner
    David B. & Kathy Root, Jr.
    James Ross
    Daniel R. & Mrs. Pamela A. '83 Rota
    Clifford & Diane Rowe
    Denis P. Rudd
    James A Rudolph & Family
    Paul Rudoy
    Janice A. M'09 & Jason Sarasnick
    Jennifer L. Salvador '04
    Robert E. Samuel D'10
    Robin Renee Sanders D'10
    Jamie Fallone Scarano '90
    William E. Schaupp '97
    Theresa L. Scheetz
    Derek Schooley
    Todd Schmid
    Norman V. Schnurr
    Augustus Schroeder
    Gregory Krivacek '76 & Carol Scicutella
    Mark Seeton
    Scott & Diana Sektnan
    Justin R. Sell '10
    George W. & Beverly '87 Semich
    Constance P. Serapiglia '99 M'01 D'05
    Jon & Sandy Shank
    Daniel & Barbara Shapria
    Marcia K. '77 & Mark M. Sherwin
    Dmitri D. Shiry
    Thomas R. Shook '50
    Christopher J. Shovlin
    Terry W. Simmers '71
    Richard P. Simmons
    Kenneth R. '77 & Gina C. '75 Siudyla
    William Skelley
    Thomas K. Skelton '89
    Thomas C. M'06 & Catherine A. Skena
    Donald K. M'88 & Janet Smith
    Michael J. '77 & Beth Smith
    Gary A. Sokulski '79
    Rande '73 & Georgia Somma
    Gregory R. & Janet O. Spencer
    William Stang
    Matthew E. Steenson '94
    Cassandra M. Stein '12
    Rick & Diane Stein
    Thomas & Jayne Sterling
    Nanette M. '81 & William M. Stevens
    Thomas J. Stoessel '83
    Robert V. '61 & Eileen Stovash
    Paul Strani
    Daniel E. Suhoski '04 M'08
    Adam P. '03 M'05 & Courtney A. '04 M'08 Sullivan
    David J. '80 & Cindy Sunseri
    Elizabeth L. Sunseri '11
    Louis & Marcia Swartz
    Thomas Sweeney
    David P. Synowka
    Janene L. Szpak M'11 D'11
    Darcy B. Tannehill
    Linda & Mel '62 Teetz
    Andrew & Brooke Toole
    Lawrence A. & Joan Tomei
    Gerard F. Teckmeyer '78
    Susan M. & David J. Tisdale
    Jacqueline A. '90 & P.J. Travisano
    Vince Tucceri
    John & Jeanne Turchek
    Thomas Uram
    Hope R. Vaccaro '97
    Susan N. Van Cleve D'09
    Stephen A. & Jodi Van Oss
    Jodi L. Vasalani '92
    James Vincent
    James A. '81 & Luanne '85 Vitale
    Dale H.'81 & Elaine A.'96 Venables
    John J. Waldron '82
    Maureen F. Waldron
    Brad & Carolyn Wales
    Joseph F. Walton
    Jeff Walewski
    James Welsh
    William Wentling
    Adam R. Werkmeister '07
    Ronald & Jeannette Werkmeister
    Danielle N. White '06
    James D. White
    Ellen G. & Thomas Wieckowski
    John Wilhelm
    Cynthia A. Miller Williams '96
    Jeffrey '83 & Mary White '06
    Raymond R. Wojszynski '80
    David & Barbara Wood
    Adam G. Yofan
    David J. Young
    Jennifer & David Young
    Dave Yundt
    Jennifer Yurkovac
    James R '75. Catherine M '75 Zambito
    Charles W. Zimmerman
    Sidney & Ellen B. Zonn
    Mark M. Zukowski